About | Visas | Quotation | Contact Us | Links    

Visa On Arrival

This type of passport was granted to countries as specified below, and you can obtain this visa in Indonesia Entry Point. This visa is extendable for one time only.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

  1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  2. Visa Fee On Arrival : Visit up to 30 (thirty) days: US$ 25.00
  3. VOA may be extended only one time for maximum 30 (thirty) days.
  4. All types of passports
  5. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  6. No compulsory vaccinations.
  7. Visa on Arrival is not convertible or transferable to another type of visa.
  8. Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia

There are 20 Airports and 18 seaports accross Indonesia which have the VOA facilities:

Airports

  1. Juanda in Surabaya (East Java)
  2. Adi Sucipto in Yogyakarta (Central Java)
  3. Adi Sumarmo in Surakarta (Central Java)
  4. El Tari in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province)
  5. Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  6. Hassanudin in Makasar (South Sulawesi)
  7. Ngurah Rai in Denpasar (Island of Bali)
  8. Polonia in Medan (North Sumatera)
  9. Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi)
  10. Selaparang in Mataram (Lombok Island)
  11. Sepinggan in Balikpapan (East Kalimantan)
  12. Soekarno Hatta in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  13. Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekanbaru (Riau Province)
  14. Minangkabau in Padang (West Sumatera)
  15. Sultan Iskandar Muda, Banda Aceh
  16. Hang Nadim, Batam
  17. Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II, Palembang (South Sumatera)
  18. Husein Sastranegara, Bandung (West Java)
  19. Ahmad Yani, Semarang (Central Java)
  20. Supadio, Pontianak (West Kalimantan)

Seaports

  1. Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi and Bandar Sri Udana Lobam in Tanjung Uban, Bintan.
  2. Belawan in Belawan (North Sumatera)
  3. Benoa in Badung, Bali (Island of Bali)
  4. Bitung in Bitung (North Sulawesi)
  5. Jayapura in Jayapura (Irian Jaya)
  6. Maumere in Maumere (East Nusa Tenggara)
  7. Padang Bai in Karangasem, Bali (Island of Bali)
  8. Pare-pare in Pare-pare (South Sulawesi)
  9. Sekupang; Citra Tritunas (Harbour Bay); Nongsa, Marina Teluk Senimba and Batam Centre in Batam.
  10. Sibolga in Sibolga (North Sumatra)
  11. Soekarno-Hatta in Makassar (South Sulawesi)
  12. Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang (Riau)
  13. Tanjung Balai Karimun in Tanjung Balai Karimun (Riau)
  14. Tanjung Mas in Semarang (Central Java)
  15. Tanjung Priok in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  16. Teluk Bayur in Padang (West Sumatra)
  17. Tenau in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province)
  18. Yos Sudarso in Dumai (Riau Province, Sumatra)

Other place: Entikong, Entikong, West Kalimantan

Here is the complete list of VOA countries.

• Algeria
• Argentina
• Australia
• Austria
• Bahrain
• Belgium
• Brazil
• Bulgaria
• Cambodia
• Canada
• Cyprus
• Czech Republic
• Denmark
• Egypt
• Estonia
• Fiji
• Finland
• France
• Germany
• Greece
• Hungary
• Iceland
• India
• Iran
• Ireland
• Italy
• Japan
• Kuwait
• Laos
• Latvia
• Libya
• Liechensteia
• Lithuania
• Luxembourg
• Maldives
• Malta
• Mexico
• Monaco
• New Zealand
• Norway
• Oman
• Panama
• People’s Republic of China
• Poland
• Portugal
• Qatar
• Romania
• Russia
• Saudi Arabia
• Slovakia
• Slovenia
• South Africa
• South Korea
• Spain
• Suriname
• Switzerland
• Sweden
• Taiwan
• The Netherlands
• Tunisia
• United Arab Emirates
• United Kingdom
• United States of America

• Algeria
• Czech Republic
• Fiji
• Latvia
• Libya
• Lithuania
• Panama
• Romania
• Slovakia
• Slovenia
• Tunisia

Citizens of the following countries are entitled to a 30-day Visa-Free Short Visit Permit,
• Brunei Darussalam
• Chile
• Hong Kong SAR
• Macau SAR
• Malaysia
• Morocco
• Peru
• Philippines
• Thailand
• Vietnam
• Singapore


The Sosial Budaya, procedures and requirements

Valid for 6 months.

The purpose of this visa is to visit friends / relationships, social - cultural or educational exchange. With this visa you are not allowed to do business activities in Indonesia or to take up employment. Sponsorship is required by an Indonesian citizen, for instance in Bali. You need to supply the following documents:

The social & culture visa ( Visa Index 211) is a single entry visa that cannot be used for working but for all activities which have connection with government, tourism, social and culture, it is given 60 (sixty) days, then extendable 4 times every 30 days. This visa can be sponsored individually.

This visa is suitable for:

  • Cooperation between Indonesia and other country
  • Tourism
  • Social and family
  • Between educational foundation
  • Attending short term training
  • Journalist that already has permit from the authority
  • Non commercial movie production that already has permit from authority
  • Conducting business conversation such as sale and purchase of goods and services as well as production or goods quality supervision
  • Giving speech or joining non commercial seminar in term of culture, social, and government, after getting permit from the authorities
  • Joining non commercial international exhibition
  • Joining a meeting that is organized by the head office or its representative office in Indonesia

Your Indonesian sponsor needs to supply:
  • Sponsorship letter of sponsor
  • Copy of sponsor identity card whose residence is in Indonesia - Bali     (KTP)
  • Copy of sponsor family register
  • Copy of sponsor bank account statements

You need to supply:
  • Copy of your passport
  • 2 (two) passport sized photographs (4 x 6 )

Procedure for processing the Sosial Budaya:

There are two ways of applying for this visa:

  1. If you apply for this visa at the Indonesian embassy in Singapore it is easy because you only need the sponsorship letter and your application is not processed through Jakarta. We can help you with all necessary documents. This process takes about 1 day. The process in the Singapore embassy can take up to 3-4 days.
  2. If you apply for the visa in other countries, your documents need to be processed in Jakarta. This process can take up to 4 days before a decision is made and the visa is granted. If your application is approved you will receive a telex visa which you can take to the nearest Indonesian embassy or consulate. A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application and duration of processing is depending on the embassy - consulate where the visa is applied.

After you have received your social visa, you must return to Indonesia straightaway. You will get 60 days free visit, monthly extendable in immigration to a total stay of 6 months.


Single Entry Business visa procedure requirements

This visa is valid for 6 months.

The purpose of this visa is doing business activities in Indonesia which do not involve taking up employment. Sponsorship is required by an Indonesian company. You need provide the following documents :

Company sponsor data :

  • Copy of the company’s act
  • Copy of the company’s business license letter (SIUP)
  • Copy of the company’s tax number (NPWP)
  • Copy of the director’s identity card
  • Two company letters head, signed by the director and sealed with the company stamp.


Foreigner data :

  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport
  • 2 (two) passport sized photograph (4 X 6)


The procedure :

We will arrange the application letter for you, this process can take up to 3 day. When the application is ready you can apply for the visa at the Indonesian embassy or consulate overseas nearest to you. A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application and duration of stay is depending on the embassies / consulate where the visa is applied. When you have got your visa from the embassy, you must return to Indonesia straightaway, then you will get 60 days free visit monthly extendable in Immigration to a total of stay 6 months.


Multiple Entry Business visa procedure requirements

This visa is valid for 12 months.

The purpose of this visa is doing business activities in Indonesia which do not involve taking up employment. Sponsorship is required by an Indonesian company for instance in Bali. You need provide the following documents:
Company sponsor data:

  • Copy of the company’s act
  • Copy of the company’s business license letter (SIUP)
  • Copy of the company’s tax number (NPWP)
  • Copy of the company's bank account statements
  • Copy of the director’s identity card
  • Two company letters head, signed by the director and sealed with the company stamp.

Foreigner data:

  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport
  • 2 (two) passport sized photograph (4 X 6)


The procedure:

When we have received your documents we will start to process. The above document needs to be sending to Jakarta for approval. If you application is approved you will receiving telex visa, this process can take up 4 days before a decision is made and the visa granted. When the telex visa is issued you can apply out the visa at an Indonesian embassy or consulate overseas nearest to you. A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application and duration of stay - processing depends on the embassy / consulate where the visa is applied. When you get your visa from the embassy or consulate, you must return to Indonesia straightaway, then you will get 60 days free visit. Monthly extendable in immigration to a total of stay 12 months. Within those 12 months you must leave the country at least once after 6 months.


Retirement Visa for Bali & Indonesia

The retirement visa (Visa Index 311) is a temporary stay permit for retirement purposes. It is valid for a maximum period of 1 (one) year.

Processing time

2 months for the whole process

Note

Price is subject to change without prior notice, depending on the government exchange rate

Retirement Visa for Bali Indonesia

If you are over 55 years and are able to support yourself fully you may be allowed to retire in Indonesia especially in Bali on a extended temporary basis.
To be eligible for a visa for retirement you must:

  • Be 55 years or older
  • Have no intention to work in Indonesia
  • Be in good health and character


The requirement

  • The following document must be supplied before your visa application can be processed:
  • Copy of your passport which are valid for at least one year
  • Proof of holding a pension or deposit – Bank statement
  • Health and life Insurance
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Photographs sized 4X6 = 10 pieces, 3X4 = 4 pieces, 2X3 = 4 pieces (Red Background)
  • A personal Guarantee Letter, stating: To live in the provided and agreed accommodation in Indonesia (Bali in particular) with proof of receipt or through renting proof or rental agreement. The mentioned accommodation must be located at an authorized tourist area and in accordance with the prevailing regulations.
  • Any applicant whose spouse wishes to apply for a Limited Stay permit Visa for elderly tourists must provide a copy of their marriage certificate
  • A personal Guarantee Letter, stating: To live in the provided and agreed accommodation in Indonesia (Bali in particular) with proof of receipt or through renting proof of rental agreement. The mentioned accommodation must be located at an authorized tourist area and in accordance with the prevailing regulations.
  • Employment Letter - Affidavit. You must emply at least one Indonesian citizen for assistances kind of work, such as nursing, housekeeping or any other kind of assistances during your stay in Indonesia. In that regard, you must submit a letter stating that you are currently employing or intend to employ an Indonesian assistant.

How long may I stay?

If your application is approved, you will be allowed to come to Indonesia initially for one year and your visa can be extended every year to a total of 5 years. Then you can apply for a permanent stay permit (KITAP).


What if I need to go overseas?

You should check that the availability of your KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Card) is still valid for applying the following Exit Re-entry Permits

  • Exit re-entry permit is valid for 3 months
  • Multiple Exit re-entry permit that is valid for 6 months


What if I do not extend the visa?

After you finished your visa in one year and do not want to extend, you must apply for a Exit Permit Only (EPO)


Working visa / KITAS for Bali & Indonesia

The working visa or kitas is a temporary stay visa used for working purposes in Indonesia and is valid for a period of 1 (one) year maximum.

This visa is suitable for:

  • Working as an expert from the World Trade Organization (Visa Index 311)
  • Working as an expert with temporary stay permit (Visa Index 312)
  • Individual cooperation with Indonesian Government
  • Private Organization Cooperation with Indonesian Government
  • Private Foreign Investment with Indonesian Government
  • Joining of working on the boat or floating that operated under the territory of Indonesian Water, territorial sea or continent landing installation as well as Indonesian Exclusive Economy Zone with Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS)
  • Conducting job as churchman/churchwomen
  • Conducting activities that have connection with profession as to receiving payment, sport, artist, entertainment, medical treatment, consultant, lawyer, trading and other profession that already has permit from the authority
  • Joining the Commercial International Exhibition
  • Giving guidance and counseling as well as training in application and Industrial Technology Innovation to improve the quality of industrial product design and to have overseas marketing cooperation for Indonesia
  • Conducting the activity in term of commercial movie production that already has permit from the authority

Processing time

2 Months for the whole process


Working permit visa / KITAS

For foreigners who want to stay and work in Bali Indonesia
You will need a sponsorship from an Indonesian based company.

The company sponsored you needs to supply the following documents to process KITAS :

  • Copy of company’s act
  • Copy of the company’s locality letter (SKTU)
  • Copy of the company’s tax number (NPWP)
  • Copy of the company’s business license letter (SIUP)
  • Organization Structure
  • Copy of the employee contract (for companies employing foreigner)
  • Copy of the director’s identity card
  • Copy of the report to the labor department adapted by UU no. 17, 1981
  • 15/20 company letter heads, signed by the company director and sealed with the company stamp
  • Copy of the KTP of an Indonesian work colleague


Foreign applicants papers needed to process KITAS :

  • copy of the foreigner’s passport
  • Curriculum Vitae and references
  • Passport sized photographs with red backgrounds (4 X 6 = 10 pieces, 3 X 4 = 5 pieces, 2 X 3 = 5 pieces)


If you want to take your family with you, we need for processing the KITAS :

  • Copy of the wife’s and children’s passport
  • Copy of the marriage certificate
  • Copy of the children’s birth certificate
  • Passport sized photograph (4 X 6 = 8 pieces, 3 X 4 = 5 pieces, 2 X 3 = 5 pieces)
  • Copy of the family register


Procedure :

When we have received your documents we will start to process. The above documents need to be sending to Jakarta for approval. If your application is approved you will receiving a telex visa, this process can take up 30 days before a decision is made and the visa granted. When the telex visa is issued you can apply for the real visa at the Indonesia embassy or consulate overseas, nearest to you. You need to pay in local currencies for the visa application and the duration of the visa process in the country where you apply for the visa is depending on the embassy / consulate.

When you get your visa, you must return to Indonesia and then report to Immigration maximum 7 days within the arrival date. We can do all this for you and guide you in processing. The process can take up within 30 days in Immigration offices. When finished you will receive the following documents:

1) KITAS, limited stay permit card
2) Blue Book, control book from Immigration
3) Yellow Book, certificate from the police
4) STM, report certificate from the police
5) IMTA, working permit

The above documents are valid for one year and you will need to pay USD 1200 to the government.


What if I need to go overseas?

You must apply exit re-entry permit in Immigration and paying fiscal duties directly at the airport; Rp. 1.000.000,-

We also can handle this for you, this process can take up to two days.
There are:

  1. Single exit re-entry permit valid for 3 months you can use only once
  2. Multiple exit re-entry permit valid for 6 months you can use for many times within 6 months
  3. Exit permits only, EPO. Only to process if you want to stop your KITAS

KITAS for Woman, Married in Indonesia

KITAS for wife of an Indonesian man

Valid for 1 year and extendable.

If you a women who has an Indonesian husband and you want to stay in Indonesia, you can process your KITAS, limited stay permit card, in Bali – Indonesia with us.

Please provide the following document :

  • Copy of the marriage certificate.
  • Copy of foreigner’s passport
  • Passport sized photographs (4 X 6 = 8 pieces, 3 X 4 = 4 pieces, 2 X 3 = 4 pieces)
  • Copy of the family register of your husband
  • Copy of your husband identity card (KTP)

Procedure :

When we received your documents we will start to process. The documents have to be send to Jakarta for approval. If your application is approved you will receive a telex visa, this process can take up to 4 days before a decisions is made and the visa is granted. When telex visa is issued you can apply for the visa at an Indonesian embassy or consulate overseas near to you. A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application and duration of stay – processing depends on the embassy / consulate where the visa is requested. When you get your visa, you must return to Indonesia straightaway and report to immigration within a maximum of 7 days from the arrival date. We can do this for you. The process can take up to 30 days in immigration and then you get the following documents :

1) KITAS, limited stay permit card
2) Blue Book, control book from immigration
3) Yellow Book, certificate from the police
4) STM, report certificate from the police

The above documents are valid for one ( 1 ) year.

What if need to go overseas ?

You must apply for a exit re-entry permit in immigration and paying fiscal directly in airport Rp. 1.000.000,-
There are 3 types of Re-Entry – Exit Permits for this visa. We can handle all processing for these permits for you, this process can take up to two days.

  1. Single Exit Re-entry Permit : Valid for 3 months, you can use this permit only once.
  2. Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit : Valid for 6 months, you can use this for many times within 6 months.
  3. Exit Permit Only, EPO. Only apply if you want to stop your KITAS.

Exit & re-entry permit for Bali & Indonesia

The exit & re-entry permit is required for KITAS holders when they need to go out of the country and come back during their KITAS validity period.
The permit can be single or multiple exit & re-entry. Single permits are valid for 3 months; multiple permits can valid for 6 or 12 months.

Processing time

4 days

Exit permit for Bali & Indonesia

The exit (only) permit is required by KITAS holders whenever they want to discontinue their KITAS or change their KITAS sponsorship.

Processing time

4 days


top

Indonesian Visa
Jl. Raya Kuta 127
Kuta 80361 Bali, Indonesia
Telephone : +62 361 759044
Fax : +62 361 759917
E-mail : info@indonesiavisas.com
Website: www.indonesiavisas.com
Working Hour : Monday to Friday
09.00 - 17.00 Central Indonesia Time Zone (GMT +8)